Patchouli Oil – Homemade Skin Care

Hello visitor! Thank you for taking the time to read this article.

Patchouli oil is extracted, by steam distillation, from the leaves of the perennial plant, Pogostemon cablin. This plant is a bushy herb standing two to three feet in height, originating in the Asian tropics. Experts have classified it as belonging to the mint family of plants. It has a blend of an earthy and slight sweet, distinctive, aroma with a reddish-brown color. This oil is used for various purposes, due to its many benefits.


Antibacterial; fights infections; provides acne relief
Anti-fungal; heals various skin conditions; athletes foot fungus
Antiseptic; heals burns, cuts and boils
Antiviral; fights coughs / colds; reduces fever; breaks up mucous
Anti-aging; tightens pores, reduces wrinkles
Anti-depressant; relieves stress, anxiety; calms
Refreshing scent
Boosts Immune System


This oil is used to improve various skin conditions. It keeps skin looking young and healthy. It negates the signs of visible aging. It tightens the pores of skin, combats wrinkles, regulates oily skin, diminishes and soothes acne/ acne scars, helps get rid of blackheads, soothes dry itchy skin, dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, minor wounds, insect bites and more! It's unique fragrance helps reduce itchy body odor and is used in many deodorants. The antiseptic property helps to heal wounds and prevent further infections. Regular use can diminish scars leftover from measles and pox. Use it as an insecticidal. In east India, it's used in linens and bed sheets to prevent bed bugs. It's used in insect repellents and soothes insect bites.

This oil has a spicy, earthy, woody, rich, musty, pungeant, fragrance. It's one of those all or nothing scents. You either really like it or don't like it at all! It's used as a base oil in the commercial perfume industry, extensively. Patchouli oil improves with age; therefore older oil can be more costly than the newer ones. It's found in many commercial and homemade skin care products.


Patchouli oil is used in homemade soap recipes! It blends well with sandalwood, cedarwood, shea butter, spearmint, myrrh, orange, rose, geranium, lavender, jasmine and other floral scents. This specialty oil is blended with other soap making oils to make a natural deodorant, antiperspirant, homemade soap. This soap is moisturizing and refreshing! The rich earthy scent is well suited for men's skin care products, but it's versatile enough to be used for feminine products too. Use it for making homemade soap and you may discover a homemade acne remedy! Since it helps re-grow skin cells and fade scar tissues, it's beneficial to diminish acne and acne scars. Use this specialty oil in a homemade lotion or homemade soap to moisturize and soothe dry flaky skin or dry itchy skin, like psoriasis or eczema


Patchouli can be used for making homemade shampoo. It improves dry itchy scalp conditions and helps get rid of dandruff. It's widely used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks.


Patchouli offers aromatherapy benefits. It can ease and diminish anxiety and depression. It is calming and sedating to the mind. It can help provide a peaceful night's sleep. It's, also, known to sharpen intelligence and improve concentration. It blends well with grapeseed oil, jasmine oil and lavender oil for a nice, warm, massaging oil. Aromatherapy helps to achieve a harmonious environment.


Patchouli is used to combat colds, coughs, nausea, diarrhea and headaches. It helps boost the immune system and fight infections. In several Asian countries, such as Japan and Maylasia, it's used as an antidote for venomous snakebites. It can be purchased on-line, at pharmacies and alternative therapy sources.


Store Patchouli oil in a glass jar. For maximum potency, store in cool, dry and dark place. Shelf life is approximately two years.

Discover the healthful benefits of Patchouli oil, today, and learn how to make soap!

Receive help from troubling skin conditions with the best acne products and treatments.


1 comment:

  1. Did you know that you can make dollars by locking selected pages of your blog or site?
    Simply join AdWorkMedia and embed their Content Locking tool.